New Jersey (N.J)2019 Election Result - Cbl media
N.J. election results 2019: Union County

N.J. election results 2019: Union County N.J. election results 2019: Union County

New Jersey (N.J)2019 Election Result

New Jersey 2019 Election Result

Here are the unofficial results of Tuesday’s county, municipal and school board elections in Union County. Winning candidates are designated with an X and are listed in bold. Please continue to refresh the page. The list will be updated as results come in. To search for a town, click Control+F ( or command+F on mac ) and type in the town’s name.

UNION COUNTY

SURROGATE – 416 of 431 districts reporting

One 5-year term

X James S. La Corte (D) – 45,544

Peter B. Lijoi (R) – 24,973

MEMBERS OF BOARD OF CHOSEN FREEHOLDERS – 416 of 431 districts reporting

Three 3-year terms

X Bette Jane Kowalski (D) – 44,708

X Sergio Granados (D) – 43,484

X Rebecca L. Williams (D) – 45,675

Peter G. Kane (R) – 26,834

Glenn E. Gelband (R) – 26,538

BERKELEY HEIGHTS

REFERENDUM QUESTION

Should Berkley Heights make a “Length of Service Awards Program” for members of the volunteer rescue squad? The maximum amount each member can get will be $1,150, and it could increase in the future based on the Consumer Price Index. The first year of the program will cost $23,000 and after that, it will be about $11,500. (Read more on the sample ballot.)

X Yes – 2,402

No – 712

MEMBERS OF THE TOWNSHIP COUNCIL

Two 3-year terms

Julie A. Figlar (D) – 1668

Rina Franchino (D) – 1596

X Manuel Couto (R) – 2040

X Gentiana Brahimaj (R) – 2057

SCHOOL BOARD

Vote for three

Robert Cianciulli – 1217

X Helen E. Kirsch -1687

X Michael D’Aquila – 1741

Shengwu Du – 1546

X Angela Penna – 1970

TOWNSHIP OF CLARK

No municipal candidates

SCHOOL BOARD

Vote for three

X Lorraine j. Aklonis – 1,216

X Thomas Lewis – 1,270

X Henry R. Varriano – 1,267

Natalie Bassinski – 1,089

TOWNSHIP OF CRANFORD

MEMBERS OF THE TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE – 29 of 30 districts reporting

Two 3-year terms

Brian Andrews (D) – 3,304

Kathleen Miller Prunty (D) – 3,437

Mary O’Connor (R) – 3,391

Philip Siliato (R) – 2,935

SCHOOL BOARD — 29 of 30 districts reporting

Vote for three

Brian McCarthy – 2,351

Nicole Sherrin Kessler – 3,063

Brian M. Lopez – 1,438

Brett Dreyer – 3,756

Patrick Lynch – 2,648

Veronica Doyle – 2,442

CITY OF ELIZABETH

No municipal candidates

SCHOOL BOARD – 58 of 62 districts reporting

Vote for three

Kason Little – 1,379

X Stanley Neron – 4,275

X Diane Barbosa – 4,555

X Nathalie Hernandez – 4,383

BOROUGH OF FANWOOD

MAYOR

One 4-year term

X Colleen Mahr (D) – 1416

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL

Two 3-year terms

X Katherine Mitchell (D) – 1235

X Francine Glaser (D) – 1152

Brain Walter (R) – 559

Jay Morris (R) – 626

MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL, UNEXPIRED TERM

One 1-year term

X Jeffery Banks (D) – 1,308

SCHOOL BOARD

One 3-year term

Scott Brelinsky – 592

X Amy Winkler – 866

BOROUGH OF GARWOOD

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL

Two 3-year terms

X Jennifer Blumenstock (D) – 769

X Marc Lazarow (D) – 733

Victor Stevens (R) – 476

Joseph Nicastro III (R) -485

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL, UNEXPIRED TERM

One 1-year term

X Russell Graham (D) – 724

William Bellomo (R) – 503

SCHOOL BOARD

Three 3-year terms

X Mary Ann Kjetsaa – 481

Tina M. Simitz – 396

Salvatore Piarulli – 397

X Timothy Ryan – 487

X Adrienne Barnes – 465

Susan Groning – 401

TOWNSHIP OF HILLSIDE

(Hillside’s elections are non-partisan)

1ST WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 4-year term

X Andrea Hyatt – 406

Renee Howard -332

2ND WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 4-year term

X Christopher Mobley – 307

3RD WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 4-year term

X Donald DeAugustine – 296

4TH WARD COUNCIL MEMBER — 3 of 4 districts reporting

One 4-year term

X Gerald Pateesh Freedman – 409

Rayba Watson – 210

SCHOOL BOARD – 12 of 13 districts reporting

Three 3-year terms

X Donald D. Howard, Jr. – 1,531

X Laquana Best – 1,533

X Pinchas Shapiro – 1,415

Juan A. Allende – 743

One 2-year unexpired term

X Eleanor Worrill – 1,118

Hawaiian Thompson Epps – 621

Patricia Treffinger – 480

BOROUGH OF KENILWORTH

MAYOR

One 4-year term

X Linda Karlovitch (D) – 815

Salvatore Candarella (R) – 803

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL

Two 3-year terms

X Kay Anne Ceceri (D) – 794

X Mark David (D) – 794

Sean Pentz (R) – 771

Scott Pentz (R) – 782

SCHOOL BOARD

Three 3-year terms

X Robert Beiner – 823

X Anthony Laudati – 804

X Mark Jankiewicz – 834

CITY OF LINDEN

2ND WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 3-year term

X Barry E. Javick (D) – 286

3RD WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 3-year term

X Monique Caldwell (D) – 351

5TH WARD COUNCIL MEMBER – 2 of 4 districts reporting

One 3-year term

X Rhashonna C. Cosby (D) – 195

7TH WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 3-year term

X Ralph Strano (D) – 307

8TH WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 1-year unexpired term

X Garnett Blaine (D) – 332

SCHOOL BOARD – 34 of 36 districts reporting

Three 3-year terms

X Gregory R. Martucci – 2,354

X Sheenaider Guillaume – 2,241

X Carlos A. Rivas – 2,251

Tanya M. Grissett – 2,035

Sherylann Tambornino – 1,967

Vanessa Persaud – 1,937

BOROUGH OF MOUNTAINSIDE

MAYOR

One 4-year term

X Paul N. Mirabelli (R) – 1,338

Charles Coady Brown (I) – 497

MEMBERS OF COUNCIL

Two 3-year terms

Carlos Gomez (D) – 1,152

X Donna Pacifico (R) – 1,200

X René Dierkes (R) – 1,252

SCHOOL BOARD

Three 3-year terms

X Carmine Venes – 1,316

X James W. Ruban, Jr. – 1,211

BOROUGH OF NEW PROVIDENCE

MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL

Two 3-year terms

John FX Keane (D) – 1,457

X Michele Matsikoudis (R) – 1,912

X Robert L. Muñoz (R) – 1,880

SCHOOL BOARD

Two 3-year terms

X Bernadette C. Cuccaro – 2,217

X Joseph F. Walsh – 2,179

CITY OF PLAINFIELD

COUNCIL-AT-LARGE 1ST AND 4TH WARDS

One four-year term

X Barry Goode (D) – 1,349

2ND WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One four-year term

X Sean McKenna (D) – 1,205

SCHOOL BOARD

Three 3-year terms

Eric J. Andrews – 562

Sherrill Cassett-Denny – 1,735

X Willie Pat Hembree – 1,800

Paulina Deleon – 1,700

X Carmencita Pile – 1,980

X Lynn Anderson-Person – 1,940

Mack Rice – 1,785

CITY OF RAHWAY

No municipal candidates

SCHOOL BOARD

Three 3-year terms

Darren John Lesinski – 1,445

X John da Silva – 1,643

X Brittany S. Hale – 1,764

X Laura V. Giacobbe – 1,712

BOROUGH OF ROSELLE

MAYOR – 16 of 19 districts reporting

One 4-year term

X Christine Dansereau (D) – 1,569

COUNCIL MEMBER-AT-LARGE – 16 of 19 districts reporting

One 3-year term

X Denise Wilkerson (D) – 1,551

4TH WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 3-year term

X Cindy Thomas (D) – 325

SCHOOL BOARD – 16 of 19 districts reporting

Three 3-year terms

X Angela Alvey-Wimbush – 1,199

X Rupert Pond – 983

X Courtney Washington -1,121

SCHOOL BOARD – 16 of 19 districts reporting

Two 1-year terms

X Richard Villeda – 1,098

X Jonathan S. Spearman – 1,033

BOROUGH OF ROSELLE PARK

3RD WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 3-year term

Paul Baiamonte (D) – 218

X William Fahoury (R) – 335

4TH WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 3-year term

X Michael Connelly (D) -188

Edmund Fahoury, Jr. (R) – 169

SCHOOL BOARD

Three 3-year terms

X Loren Harms – 1,112

X Joseph Signorello, Jr. – 1,123

X Marc Fernandez – 763

Agron Meshi – 308

Luis C. Franco – 456

Hector Smith Rueda – 302

SCHOOL BOARD

One 2-year term

X Khamele McLeod-Cato – 757

TOWNSHIP OF SCOTCH PLAINS

No municipal candidates

SCHOOL BOARD

Two 3-year terms

X Stephanie Suriani – 2,543

X Nancy Norris-Bauer – 2,444

TOWNSHIP OF SPRINGFIELD

TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE

Two 3-year terms

X Richard Huber (D) – 2,019

X Erica DuBois (D) – 2,032

Fred Scott (R) – 1,344

Geri Ann Kazimar (R) – 1,334

SCHOOL BOARD

Three 3-year terms

X Scott Silverstein – 2,058

X Hilary Turnbull – 2,032

X Meredith Murphy – 1,878

CITY OF SUMMIT

MAYOR

One 4-year term

X – Nora G. Radest (D) – 3,135

COUNCIL MEMBER-AT-LARGE

One 2-year term

X – Beth Little (D) – 3,039

1ST WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 3-year term

X – Danny O’Sullivan (D) – 1,383

1ST WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 1-year unexpired term

X Susan D. Hairston (D) – 1,373

2ND WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

X- Stephen Bowman (R) – 1,361

TOWNSHIP OF UNION

MEMBERS OF THE TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE – 49 of 50 districts reporting

Two 3-year terms

X Clifton People, Jr. (D) – 4,427

X Suzette Cavadas (D) – 4,475

Krzystof T. Nowak (R) – 1,953

David J. Fitzpatrick (R) – 1,986

SCHOOL BOARD – 49 of 50 districts reporting

Three 3-year terms

Nancy Minneci – 3,055

Mary Lynn Williams – 2,546

Alexander J. Balaban – 848

Jeffrey Monge – 2,518

Guy A. Francis – 3,046

Nellis Regis-Darby – 2,410

Chastity Santana – 1,072

Nadege Ricketts – 2,281

Kimberly L. Scott Hayden –

TOWN OF WESTFIELD

1ST WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 4-year term

X James G. Boyes (D) – 1,310

Robert H. Benacchio (R) – 927

2ND WARD COUNCIL MEMBER – 5 of 6 districts reporting

One 4-year term

X – Mark Parmelee (D) – 1,098

Richard J. Bodmer (R) – 698

3RD WARD COUNCIL MEMBER – 6 of 7 districts reporting

One 4-year term

Jennifer C. Gilman (D) – 951

Mark LoGrippo (R) – 1,063

4TH WARD COUNCIL MEMBER

One 4-year term

X Scott A. Katz (D) – 1,321

Doug Stokes (R) –

SCHOOL BOARD – 23 of 25 districts reporting

Three 3-year terms

X Amy Root – 4,548

X J. Brendan Galligan – 3,730

X Michael Bielen – 3,768

Andrew Bauer – 2,840

Patrick Justin Fahey – 2,408

SCHOOL BOARD

One 2-year unexpired term

X Robert S. Garrison – 5,062

SCHOOL BOARD

One 1-year unexpired term

X Brian Morrissey – 4,908

TOWNSHIP OF WINFIELD

TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE

One 3-year term

Joseph P. Byrne (D) – 117

X Robert F. Reilly (R) – 127

SCHOOL BOARD

Three 3-year terms

X Frederick Viteka – 114

X Maureen A. Byrne – 159

X Lorraine E. Schwarze – 157

SCHOOL BOARD

One 2-year term

X- Timothy W. Heuser – 161

Also Read: HOW DONALD TRUMP SHIFTED KIDS-CANCER CHARITY MONEY INTO HIS BUSINESS

 

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

As you found this post useful...

Follow us on social media!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons
en_USEnglish
es_MXEspañol de México en_USEnglish